2017 French Quarter Fest Day-By-Day Schedule

Corey Henry and India perfroming at French Quarter Fest

Credit: Zack Smith Photography

The 34th annual French Quarter Fest is finally here! I bet you can’t wait to enjoy the yummiest food NOLA has to offer and jam to live music from 23 stages representing genres from brass bands to contemporary jazz to funk.

The lineup includes local acts like Brass-A-Holics, Partners N Crime & The Big Easy Bounce Band featuring DJ Jubilee, Tank and The Bangas, and Aaron Neville, who will be performing at this year’s fest for the first time ever. And the best part Admish is free! Here’s the full weekend lineup:

THURSDAY, APRIL 6

Jackson Square Stage

11:15A-12:25P: The Preservation Brass

12:45-2P: Dr. Michael White

2:20-3:30P: Benny Grunch and the Bunch

3:50-5:10P: Evan Christopher’s Clarinet Road

5:30-6:45P: Ellis Marsalis

Abita Beer Stage

11A-12:15P: Kim Carson and the Raw Deal

12:35-1:50P: Cha Wa

2:10-3:15P: The Porter Trio

3:45-5P: Aaron Neville

5:20P-6:45P: John ‘Papa’ Gros

Tropical Isle Hand Grenade Stage

11A-12:15P: Mo’Fess

12:30-1:40P: The Whiskey Penguins

2-3:30P: Love Evolution

3:50-5:05P: Brother Tyrone & the Mindbenders

5:25-6:45P: Bag of Donuts

GE Digital Big River Stage

11A-12:10P: Johnny Sansone

12:30-1:40P: Darcy Malone and the Tangle

2-3:25P: Joe Krown

3:30-4:55P: Mia Borders

5:20-6:45P: Brass-A-Holics

Jack Daniels Stage

11A-12:15P: Ingrid Lucia

12:30-1:45P: New Birth Brass Band

2-3:15P: Lena Prima and Band

3:30-5P: Naughty Professor

5:15-6:45P: Otra

Chevron Cajun/Zydeco Showcase

12:30-1:45P: Big Easy Playboys

2-3:30P: Waylon Thibodeaux Band

3:45-5:15P: Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band

5:30-7P: Cedric Watson and Bijou Creole

FRIDAY, APRIL 7

Jackson Square Stage

11:15A-12:25P: Tuba Skinny

12:45-2P: Banu Gibson and the New Orleans Hot Jazz

2:20-3:30P: Shannon Powell Traditional All-Star Band

3:50-5P: Topsy Chapman and Solid Harmony

5:20-6:45P: Charmaine Neville

Abita Beer Stage

11A-12:15P: Cullen Landry and the Midnight Streetcar Band featuring Al “Carnival Time” Johnson

12:35-1:45P: Monk Boudreaux and the Golden Eagles

2:10-3:25P: The Dixie Cups

3:45-5:05P: Louisiana LeRoux

5:25-6:45P: Irma Thomas, Soul Queen of New Orleans

7:15-8:45P: Cupid

Tropical Isle Hand Grenade Stage

11A-12:10P: Marc Stone

12:30-1:40P.: Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue

2-3:30P: Kid Merv and All That Jazz

4-5:25P: Susan Cowsill

5:45-7P: Higher Heights Band Revue featuring Zion Trinity and Raging Rebelz

7:20-8:25P: Gina Brown and Anutha Level

GE Digital Big River Stage

11A-12:10P: Organic Trio

12:30-1:40P: Washboard Rodeo

2-3:25P: Chegadao

3:45-5:10P: The Vettes

5:30-6:55P: Partners in Crime and the Big Easy Band featuring DJ Jubilee

7:15-8:45P: Big Sam’s Funky Nation

Jack Daniels Stage

11A-12:10P: Panorama Jazz Band

12:30-1:40P: Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns

2-3:25P: Lynn Drury Band

3:45-5:10P: The Tin Men featuring Jason Jurzak

5:30-6:55P: Tonya Boyd-Cannon

7:15-8:45P: Corey Henry’s Treme Funktet

Chevron Cajun/Zydeco Showcase

12:30-1:45P: The Mid-City Ace

1:45-2P: Dance lesson

2-3:15P: Cedryl Ballou and the Zydeco Trendsetters

3:15-3:45P: Dance lesson

3:45-5:15P: Bruce Daigrepoint Cajun Band

5:30-7P: Sunpie and the Louisiana Sunspots

7:30-9P: Amanda Shaw

U.S. Mint WWL-TV Esplanade in the Shade Stage

11A-12:10P: The Nayo Jones Experience

12:30-1:40P: Alexis and the Samurai

2-3:25P: Fredy Omar con su Banda

3:45-5:10P: Debauche

5:30-7P: Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes

U.S. Mint Popeyes Brass Band Jam Stage with Offbeat

11:15A-12:25P: Audacity Brass Band

12:45-1:55P: Storyville Stompers Brass Band

2:15-3:40P: Lagniappe Brass Band

4-5:25P: Leroy Jones’ Original Hurricane Brass Band

5:45-7P: MainLine

New Orleans Magazine Cabaret Stage at the palm Court Jazz Cafe

Noon-12:45P: Andy J. Forest Treeaux

1-1:45P: Debbie Davis and the Mesmerizers

2-2:45P: Dayna Kurtz

3-4P: Hot Stuff Featuring Becky Allen

French Market Traditional Jazz Stage

11:30A-noon: Dance lesson

Noon-1:15P: Miss Sophie Lee

1:30-2P: Dance lesson

2-3:30P: G. and the Swinging Three

3:30-4P: Dance lesson

4-5:30P: New Orleans Cottonmouth Kings

French Market International Stage at Dutch Alley

Noon-2P: Party Gators (Germany)

2:15-4P: Tub, Jug and Washboard Band (Switzerland)

The Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta Hotel

2-4:30 p.m.: Mario Abney

5-7:30 p.m.: Ashlin Parker Quartet

8 p.m.-midnight: Eric “Benny” Bloom

225 Decatur, House of Blues Voodoo Garden Stage

Noon- 2 p.m.: Gypsy Elise

3:30-4 p.m.: Jonathan “Boogie” Long (Trio)

4:30-5:45 p.m.: Airpark (ex Apache Relay)

6:15-7:20 p.m.: Luxley

7:50-9:20 p.m.: Tyson

SATURDAY, APRIL 8

Jackson Square Stage

11:15 a.m.-12:25 p.m.: Tim Laughlin

12:45-2 p.m.: Kermit Ruffins and the Barbecue Swingers

2:20-3:30 p.m.: The Ronnie Kole Show featuring John Perkins

3:50-5 p.m.: Players Ella and Louie Tribute Band

5:20-6:45 p.m.: Terrance “Hollywood” Taplin leads the Uptown Jazz Orchestra

Abita Beer Stage

11 a.m.-12:15 p.m.: Gravy

12:35-1:50 p.m.: Lillian Bouttee and Gumbo Zaire

2:10-3:25 p.m.: Sweet Crude

3:45-5:05 p.m.: The Iguanas

5:25-6:45 p.m.: The New Orleans Suspects

7:15-8:45 p.m.: Walter “Wolfman Washington” and the Roadmasters

Tropical Isle Hand Grenade Stage

11 a.m.-12:10 p.m.: Christian Serpas and Ghost Town

12:30-1:40 p.m.: Big Frank and Lil Frank and the Dirty Old Men

2-3:30 p.m.: Hot Rod Lincoln

4-5:25 p.m.: Robin Barnes

5:45-7 p.m.: The Mr.

7:20-8:25 p.m.: Tank and the Bangas

GE Digital Big River Stage

11 a.m.-12:10 p.m.: The Asylum Chorus

12:30-1:40 p.m.: Khris Royal and Dark Matter

2-3:25 p.m.: Alex McMurray

3:45-5:10 p.m.: Big Chief Bo Dollis and the Wild Magnolias

5:30-6:55 p.m.: Erica Falls

7:15-8:45 p.m.: Honey Island Swamp Band

Jack Daniels Stage

11 a.m.-12:10 p.m.: Soul Project NOLA

12:30-1:40 p.m.: Muevolo

2-3:25 p.m.: The Dukes of Dixieland

3:45-5:10 p.m.: Collin Lake

5:30-6:55 p.m.: King James and the Special Men

7:15-8:45 p.m.: The Soul Rebels

Chevron Cajun/Zydeco Showcase

12:30-1:45 p.m.: Sweet Cecilia

1:45-2 p.m.: Dance lesson

2-3:15 p.m.: Wayne and Same Ol’ 2-step

3:15-3:45 p.m.: Dance lesson

3:45-5:15 p.m.: Lost Bayou Ramblers

5:30-7 p.m.: Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydeco Hellraisers

7:30-9 p.m.: Chris Ardoin and Nustep

WWL-TV Esplanade in the Shade Stage

11 a.m.-12:10 p.m.: Naydja CoJoe

12:30-1:40 p.m.: Roland Guerin

2-3:25 p.m.: Water Seed Music

3:45-5:10 p.m.: Eric Lindell

5:30-7 p.m.: Dash Rip Rock

Popeyes Brass Band Jam Stage with Offbeat

11:15 a.m.-12:25 p.m.: Sons of Jazz Brass Band

12:45-1:55 p.m.: Treme Brass Band

2:15-3:40 p.m.: Red Wolf Brass Band

4-5:25 p.m.: New Orleans Nightcrawlers

5:45-7 p.m.: The Original Pinettes Brass Band

New Orleans Magazine Cabaret Stage at the Palm Court Jazz Cafe

Noon-12:45 p.m.: Michaela Harrison

1-1:45 p.m.: Valerie Sassyfras

2-2:45 p.m.: Lars Edegran and the New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra

3-4 p.m.: Tom McDermott and His Jazz Hellions

400 Royal, MorrisBart.com Stage

11 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Patrice Fisher and Arpa

12:30-1:45 p.m.: Helen Gillet’s Wazozo Orchestra

2-3:30 p.m.: The Pfister Sisters

3:45-5 p.m.: Ecirb Muller’s Twisted Dixie

5:30-7 p.m.: Battle of the Bands: New Orleans Swamp Donkeys, Perdido Jazz Band, Messy Cookers Jazz Band

500 Royal, Omni Royal Orleans Stage

Noon-1:30 p.m.: Lawrence Cotton Legendary Experience

1:45-3:15 p.m.: Gregory Agid Quartet

3:30-5 p.m.: Barbara Shorts and Blue Jazz

600 St. Peter Songwriter Sage at the Arsenal sponsored by Friend of the Fest

11-11:45 a.m.: Peter Novelli

Noon-1 p.m.: Kelcy Mae

1:15-2:15 p.m.: Dick Deluxe

2:30-3:30 p.m.: Ted Hefko and the Thousandaires

3:45-4:45 p.m.: Luke Spurr Allen

700 Royal, Rouses Stage

Noon-1:30 p.m.: Hot Club of New Orleans

1:45-3:15 p.m.: Boyanna Trayanova and Divak

3:30-5 p.m.: Royal and Dumaine Hawaiians

1000 Royal, Schoolhouse Stage

11:15-11:45 a.m.: Kipp McDonogh 15 Middle School Band

Noon-1:30 p.m.: Paulin Brothers Jazz Band

1:45-3 p.m.: Jumbo Shrimp Jazz Band

3:15-5:30 p.m.: Carl LeBlanc

French Market Traditional Jazz Stage

10:30–11 a.m.: Dance lesson

11 a.m.-12:15 p.m.: Aurora Nealand and the Royal Roses

12:15-12:45 p.m.: Dance lesson

12:45-2 p.m.: Smoking Time Jazz Club

2-2:30 p.m.: Dance lesson

2:30-3:45 p.m.: Thais Clark and her JAZZsters

3:45-4:15 p.m.: Dance lesson

4:15-5:30 p.m.: Louis Ford and his New Orleans Flairs

French Market International Stage at Dutch Alley

Noon-2 p.m.: Gumbo Jazz Band (Netherlands)

2:15-4 p.m.: Louisiana Funky Butts Brass Band (Germany)

4:15-6 p.m.: Borderline Jazz Band

The Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta Hotel

2-4:30 p.m.: George and Gerald French

5-7:30 p.m.: Tom Hook and the Wendell Brunious Quartet

8 p.m.-midnight: Glen David Andrews

600 Bourbon, Zapp’s Potato Chip Stage

11 a.m.-12:15 p.m.: Kenneth Terry Jazz Band

12:30-1:45 p.m.: New Orleans Moonshiners

3-4:15 p.m.: Shotgun Jazz Band

4:30-5:45 p.m.: The New Orleans Po’Boys

700 Bourbon

11:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: New Orleans Classic Jazz Orchestra

12:45-2 p.m.: Tommy Sancton’s New Orleans Legacy Band

2:15-3:30 p.m.: Some Like It Hot Traditional Jazz Band

4:45-6 p.m.: Orange Kellin’s New Orleans Deluxe Orchestra

Preservation Hall Stage

Noon-12:45 p.m.: Lastie Family Gospel

1-1:45 p.m.: Joint Chiefs of Jazz Fest featuring Frank Oxley

2-2:45 p.m.: Crescent City Hot Six Jazz Band

3-4 p.m.: 504ever All Stars

4:30-5:15 p.m.: Reed Minders

National Park Service Kids Stage/Chevron Children’s HQ

11-11:50 a.m.: Let’s Move! With Ranger Chandra Teddleston

Noon-12:50 p.m.: Confetti Park Players

1-2 p.m.: Retread Brass Band

2-2:30 p.m.: Latosha Covington

3-3:50 p.m.: Songs for Junior Rangers featuring Richard Scott

4-5 p.m.: Arrowhead Jazz Band featuring Sam Kuslan

Classical Music Stage, St. Mary’s Church at the Old Ursuline Convent, 1116 Chartres St.

11 a.m.-12:15 p.m.: Opera on Tap

12:30-1:45 p.m.: Andre Bohren

2-3:15 p.m.: The Versipel Collective

3:30-4:45 p.m.: John Rankin

225 Decatur House of Blues Voodoo Garden Stage

Noon-2 p.m.: Gary Hudson and Piney Woods Players

2:15-3:30 p.m.: Fortifiers

4-5:30 p.m.: Tyler Keith and the Apostles

6:30-8 p.m.: Michot’s Melody Makers

8:30-10 p.m.: Kumasi

SUNDAY, APRIL 9

Jackson Square Stage

11:15 a.m.-12:25 p.m.: John Boutte

12:45-2 p.m.: Leroy Jones and New Orleans’ Finest

2:20-3:30 p.m.: Jeremy Davenport

3:50-5:10 p.m.: Wendell Brunious

5:30-6:45 p.m.: Leif Pederson’s 1944 Big Band

Abita Beer Stage

11 a.m.-12:15 p.m.: The Irene Sage Band

12:35-1:50 p.m.: Bucktown All-Stars

2:10-3:25 p.m.: Little Freddie King

3:45-5 p.m.: Papa Mali

5:20-6:45 p.m.: Raw Oyster Cult

Tropicle Isle Hand Grenade Stage

11 a.m.-12:10 p.m.: The Friendly Travelers

12:30-1:40 p.m.: The Pentones

2-3:30 p.m.: Wanda Rouzan and A Taste of New Orleans

3:50-5:05 p.m.: Paul Sanchez and The Rolling Road Show

5:25-6:45 p.m.: James Andrews

GE Digital Big River Stage

11 a.m.-12:10 p.m.: Billy Iuso

12:30-1:40 p.m.: Los Po-Boy Citos

2-3:10 p.m.: Micah McKee and Little Maker

3:30-4:55 p.m.: Rory Danger and the Danger Dangers

5:20-6:45 p.m.: Bill Summer and Jazalsa

Jack Daniels Stage

11 a.m.-12:10 p.m.: Remedy

12:30-1:40 p.m.: Ovi-G and the Froggies

2-3:10 p.m.: Funk Monkey

3:30-4:55 p.m.: Mason Ruffner

5:15-6:45 p.m.: Shamarr Allen and the Underdawgs

Chevon Cajun/Zydeco Showcase

12:30-1:30 p.m.: T’Monde

1:30-2 p.m.: Dance lessons

2-3 p.m.: Babineaux Sisters Band

3-3:30 p.m.: Dance lessons

3:30-5 p.m.: Rockin’ Dopsie and the Zydeco Twisters

5:30-7 p.m.: Corey Ledet

WWL-TV Esplanade in the Shade Stage

11 a.m.-12:10 p.m.: New Orleans Rhythm Devils

12:30-1:40 p.m.: Cole Williams Band

2-3:25 p.m.: Creole String Beans

3:45-5:10 p.m.: John Mooney and Bluesiana

5:30-7 p.m.: Astral Project

Popeyes Brass Band Jam Stage with Offbeat

11:15 a.m.-12:25 p.m.: Andrew Hall’s Society Brass Band

12:45-1:55 p.m.: Red Hot Brass Band

2:15-3:40 p.m.: Magnetic Ear

4-5:25 p.m.: Soul Brass Band

5:45-7 p.m.: Stooges Brass Band

400 Royal St., MorrisBart.com Stage

11 a.m.-noon: Don Jamison Heritage School of Music

12:15-1:15 p.m.: Bamboula 2000

1:30-2:45 p.m.: Vivaz

3-4:15 p.m.: Anais St. John

4:30-5:45 p.m.: Don Vappie and the Creole Jazz Serenaders

6-7:15 p.m.: Dancing at Dusk with Tom Saunders and the Tomcats

500 Royal St., Omni Royal Orleans Stage

Noon-1:30 p.m.: Linnzi Zaorski

1:45-3:15 p.m.: Joe Cabral Thrio

3:30-5 p.m.: Calvin Johnson and Native Son

600 St. Peter Songwriter Stage at the Arsenal

11-11:45 a.m.: Amy Trail

Noon-1 p.m.: Alexandra Scott

1:15-2:15 p.m.: Adam Crochet

2:30-3:30 p.m.: Jon Roniger Gypsyland

3:45-4:45 p.m.: Hannah Krieger-Benson

700 Royal, Rouses Stage

Noon-1:30 p.m.: Tony Green and Gypsy Jazz

1:45-3:15 p.m.: Harmonouche

3:30-5 p.m.: Washboard Chaz Blues Trio

1000 Royal, Schoolhouse Stage

11-11:45 a.m.: KIPP Central City Academy Band

Noon-1:30 p.m.: Mayumi Shara and New Orleans Jazz Letters

1:45-3 p.m.: Muzik Jazz Band

3:15-5:30 p.m.: Rhodes Spedale and Live Jazz Group

French Market Traditional Jazz Stage

10:30-11 a.m.: Dance Lesson

11 a.m.-12:15 p.m.: Chance Bushman and the Ibervillianaires

12:15-12:45 p.m.: Dance Lesson

12:45-2 p.m.: Palmetto Bug Stompers

2-2:30: Dance Lesson

2:30-3:45 p.m.: Charlie Halloran and the Quality 6

3:45-4:15 p.m.: Dance Lesson

4:15-5:30 p.m.: Steve Pistorius and the Southern Syncopators

French Market International Stage at Dutch Alley

Noon-2 p.m.: Brian Carrig (Great Britain)

2:15-4 p.m.: Ponchartrain Owls (International)

The Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta Hotel

2-4:30 p.m.: Ricardo Pascal Orchestra

5-7:30 p.m.: Quiana Lynell

8 p.m.-midnight: Michael Watson

600 Bourbon, Zapp’s Potato Chip Stage

11 a.m.-12:15 p.m.: The Last Straws

12:30-1:45 p.m.: The New Orleans Jazz Vipers

3-4:15 p.m.: Clive Wilson’s Serenaders

4:30-5:45 p.m.: Mark Brooks

700 Bourbon

11:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: Kid Simmons Jazz Band

12:45-2 p.m.: Garden District Band

2:15-3:30 p.m.: John Royen’s New Orleans Rhythm Band

4:45-6 p.m.: Kris Tokarski Band

Preservation Hall Stage

Noon-12:45 p.m.: St. Cecelia’s Chorus

1-1:45 p.m.: Musieu Bainjo featuring Seva Venet

2-2:45 p.m.: Jane Harvey Brown

3-4 p.m.: Kinfolk Brass Band

National Park Service Kids Stage

11-11:45 a.m.: Johnette Downing Louisiana Roots Music and Books for Children

Noon-12:50 p.m.: Music for All Ages with the Red Hot Brass Band

1-1:50 p.m.: Music Collaborative Roots and Wings Rhythm Band

2-2:30 p.m.: Gertrude Ivory (storyteller)

3-5 p.m.: Arrowhead Jazz Band featuring Kristina Morales and Sam Kuslan

Classical Music Stage, St. Mary’s Church, at the Old Ursuline Convent, 1116 Chartres St.

11 a.m.-12:15 p.m.: Greater New Orleans Youth Orchestra

12:30-1:45 p.m.: Mollie Pate and the LPO Horn Sound

2-3:15 p.m.: Symphony Chorus of New Orleans

3:30-4:45 p.m.: Jee Yeoun Ko

225 Decatur, House of Blues Voodoo Garden Stage

Noon-2 p.m.: Brint Anderson Trio

2:30-4 p.m.: Jamey St. Pierre and the Honeycreepers

4:30-6:15 p.m.: Jake Landry and the Right Lane Bandits

6:30-8 p.m.: Fred LeBlanc of Cowboy Mouth

Related Images:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *